CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 L83355

Mr. Randy Williams
Seasons USA, Inc.
18644 East Powers Lane
Aurora, CO 80015

RE: The tariff classification of a pumpkin carving knife from China.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated February 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are returning the sample as you have requested.

Pumpkin Patch Kid® Tool, item CI004, is a pumpkin carving knife. The knife has a stainless steel blade and plastic handle.

The applicable subheading for the pumpkin carving knife will be 8211.92.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof, other, other knives having fixed blades, with rubber or plastic handles, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1¢ each, plus 4.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division